<$BlogMetaData$>
 
About Me

more about me
Email me at DustbunniesCanWait at gmail dot com

Progress to my goal weight

Rings and Other Links

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

GoodSearch cause banner
Mommies Network and GoodSearch make a great team!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

RichmondKnitting group

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Join | List | Previous | Next | Random

Blog Flux Directory

Home Equity
Home Equity Counter

Listed on BlogShares

My Swaps
I swap with Swap-bot!

WIPs
Nothing!
On Hold
Marshmallow Miss November 1997 Summer Berry Shell
FO's (YEAH!!!)
Kitty ball toy 1/2/07
Purple & fur #519 1/6/07
Kitty mouse 1/8/07
Time for Go-Go 1/17/07
Anklet Socks 1/17/07
blue & green # 583 1/17/07
Kitty toy #3 1/17/07
Victorian dress 1/17/07
Blue Halter dress 1/17/07
Knit Mini Dress & Jacket 1/19/07
Summer dress 1/19/07
Black #468 1/19/07
Awards
Image hosting by Photobucket
Credits
Pecentage Bars: Unlikey Words
Design: Blogfrocks
Powered by Blogger
 

Saturday, October 01, 2005
Broken promises
 

Y'all remember way back when ... OK 6 days ago ... when I posted that I was going to promise not to make anything until the Christmas presents were done? Well I lied Image hosted by Photobucket.com Just 5 short days after I made that promise to the world in general I started (and finished BTW) this:

Princess is posing outside in her "cool chicks" nightgown, fuzzy slippers and the scarf she talked me into Posted by Picasa

I also got my first shipment from Knitpicks. The yarn is beautiful (and so soft) so I'm thinking this will only be the first of many such shipments! Most of the yarn was for DH's Dr. Who Scarf No your eyes aren't deceiving you - there are 19 ball of yarn and 7 colors in that 1 scarf! A grand total of 2.090 yards of wool! Thank goodness the Wool of the Andes yarn is soooo inexpensive.Posted by Picasa


Vickie asked for pictures of Fibercrack. Here's my WIP: Posted by Picasa

Not a pretty sight right now because I'm not using long enough needles Image hosted by Photobucket.com. Beth has a better picture on her Blog (8/20/2005 entry) and La (of JenLa) posted a FO in her 8/18/2005 entry.


Posted by DustBunniesCanWait at 11:56 AM
4 friends have spoken

4 Comments:

Princess looks just darling in her "cool chicks" ensemble. What brand yarn and color did you use for the scarf? I think I need to knit a Dr. Who scarf!

By Blogger Diana, at 10:41 AM  

Thank you :-) I used Homespun yarn in Williamsburg for Princess's scarf. The pattern is thier 2-hour scarf done in size 15 needles instead of 19 (because I broke my 19's) It measures out to 5.5" X 85"

By Blogger DustBunniesCanWait, at 11:13 AM  

Ah, thanks for sharing the WIP picture and the other spots to check. Looks good!

By Anonymous Vicki, at 3:34 PM  

Hey, I have enjoyed...your blog is informative - even entertaining.

I have a halloween sites. They pretty much covers costumes and masks related stuff.

Thanks again and I'll be sure to bookmark you.

By Blogger alena, at 2:11 AM  

Post a Comment


have linked back

Links to this post:

Create a Link


 
      Webset © Blogfrocks