<$BlogMetaData$>
 
About Me

more about me
Email me at DustbunniesCanWait at gmail dot com

Progress to my goal weight

Rings and Other Links

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

GoodSearch cause banner
Mommies Network and GoodSearch make a great team!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

RichmondKnitting group

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Join | List | Previous | Next | Random

Blog Flux Directory

Home Equity
Home Equity Counter

Listed on BlogShares

My Swaps
I swap with Swap-bot!

WIPs
Nothing!
On Hold
Marshmallow Miss November 1997 Summer Berry Shell
FO's (YEAH!!!)
Kitty ball toy 1/2/07
Purple & fur #519 1/6/07
Kitty mouse 1/8/07
Time for Go-Go 1/17/07
Anklet Socks 1/17/07
blue & green # 583 1/17/07
Kitty toy #3 1/17/07
Victorian dress 1/17/07
Blue Halter dress 1/17/07
Knit Mini Dress & Jacket 1/19/07
Summer dress 1/19/07
Black #468 1/19/07
Awards
Image hosting by Photobucket
Credits
Pecentage Bars: Unlikey Words
Design: Blogfrocks
Powered by Blogger
 

Wednesday, March 01, 2006
It's official, I grab the silver!
 
I won a silver medal! Yeah According to the 2006 Knitting Winter Olympics Blog anyone who made it at least 1/2 way through wins the silver. I did that! Let's cheer "Silver! Silver! You make me all a quiver!" OK so I'm not a poet, can y'all do any better?

It's a good thing they made this ruling, because I still haven't finished my sweater (which BTW will be perfect for the upcoming gorgeous weekend!) Nope, not me, instead I succumbed to the siren call of Barbie clothes. This is the start to the Faux Mink Ensemble from the Knits for Barbie book. I did substitute embroidery floss for the Cashmere she calls for - it works great, is readily available, and best of all not $5 a card . Here's the almost completed outfit. Needs to be sewn up, snaps added, and some flowers embroidered along the edges of the tube top and skirt. It's going to be very cute when done.

I did work some on my Marshmallow sweater. Gotten past the waistline and working on the bust increases. That is one thing I love about this pattern, its got bust shaping! That's very important to us full figure typesHere's a pic:

I can hardly wait till shes done. Yeah, yeah I know, if I didn't succumb to Barbie I'd be a lot closer. Well I have only one thing to say about that

Posted by DustBunniesCanWait at 8:22 AM
3 friends have spoken

3 Comments:

That Dolly Parton avatar is so cute! and she looks more like you than you realize....

How can I love Dolly and hate country music? Dolly is like a camp version of herself--no gay dude could do her as well as she does herself! What humor! What style!

By Blogger Suzanne, at 11:28 AM  

Am I A) a cute thing with a huge chest? or B) a Campy version of myself? LOL!

Either way, your probably right (in a way). I decided a long tome ago that the best way to be happy is to be me (take or leave it). I can't tell you how many people that attitude's pissed off - especially in the "you're free to be whatever you want to be - as long as its just like me" crowd.

By Blogger DustBunniesCanWait, at 7:00 AM  

congrats on your silver medal!

By Blogger Diana, at 12:43 AM  

Post a Comment


have linked back

Links to this post:

Create a Link


 
      Webset © Blogfrocks